9x12 Postcard vs Community Card: Which Should You Run?
9x12 postcard vs community card — full side-by-side comparison of size, cost, profit, sales difficulty, and which one to start with as a new operator.

The most common question I get from people about to start their first card is the same one over and over: 9x12 postcard vs community card — which one do I run first? And honestly, both are great. But they're not the same product, they're not for the same kind of operator, and the wrong choice on card #1 can absolutely set you back. So let me give you the honest, side-by-side comparison without any gimmicks. By the end of this post, you'll know exactly which one to pick — and there's a clear right answer based on your situation.
Let's break it down.
The 30-second answer
If you're brand new to the 9x12 Method, have never sold a slot before, and want a faster, lower-stakes win to build confidence — start with the community card.
If you've sold things before, have warm contacts in the local business community, or want maximum profit per card — start with the 9x12 postcard.
That's it. That's the whole answer. The rest of this post is the data behind it so you can make the call with full information.
The community card is the on-ramp. The 9x12 postcard is the highway. Most people benefit from spending some time on the on-ramp before merging in.
Side-by-side: 9x12 postcard vs community card
Here's the full side-by-side comparison of every metric that matters.
| Metric | 9x12 Postcard | Community Card |
|---|---|---|
| Card size | 9" x 12" | 6" x 11" |
| Surface area | 108 sq in per side | 66 sq in per side |
| Households mailed | 5,000 | 2,500 |
| Total ad slots | ~16 (8 per side) | ~16 (smaller) |
| Price per slot | $500 | $250 |
| Total revenue per card | $8,000 | $4,000 |
| Print + fulfillment cost | $2,900 flat | $1,400 flat |
| Profit per card | $5,100 | $2,600 |
| Time to fill (card #1) | ~30 days | ~14 days |
| Sales difficulty | Moderate ($500 ask) | Easier ($250 ask) |
| EDDM eligible | Yes | Yes |
| Upfront capital required | $0 | $0 |
| Best advertiser fit | High-ticket service businesses | Smaller local businesses, coupons |
Round 1: Which one is easier to sell?
The community card wins this one, hands down. And it's not close.
Why the community card is easier to sell:
- $250 is below the "I need to think about it" threshold for most local businesses. They can approve it without consulting a partner or accountant.
- A community card slot is roughly the cost of a nice dinner — easier psychological framing.
- You're targeting a smaller area (2,500 homes) which feels less abstract to a small local shop owner than 5,000 homes.
- The slot is simpler — coupon-style boxes work great. You don't need fancy designed ads.
Why the 9x12 postcard is harder to sell:
- $500 hits the "real marketing decision" threshold. It triggers more careful evaluation.
- You're often pitching to businesses who haven't done direct mail before. They need more education.
- The slot is bigger which means the ad needs to be designed more thoughtfully. Some advertisers don't have a designer or budget for one.
Verdict: Community card is roughly 2x faster to sell per slot. If you've never closed a sale on a postcard before, this matters a lot.
Round 2: Which one makes more money per card?
The 9x12 postcard wins this round, also not close.
| Card type | Revenue | Costs | Profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Community card | $4,000 | $1,400 | $2,600 |
| 9x12 postcard | $8,000 | $2,900 | $5,100 |
The 9x12 generates 96% more profit per card than the community card. So if you can fill a 9x12, the per-card economics are clearly better.
But — and this matters — the 9x12 takes roughly 2x longer to fill. So on a per-day basis, the math is closer than it looks:
- Community card: $2,600 profit / 14 days = $186/day
- 9x12 postcard: $5,100 profit / 30 days = $170/day
On a daily-rate basis, community cards are slightly more efficient for new operators. The 9x12 catches up — and pulls ahead — once you've built a renewal pipeline that compresses fill time.
Verdict: 9x12 wins on absolute profit per card. Community card wins on profit-per-day for first-time operators.
Round 3: Which one is more visually impressive?
The 9x12 postcard wins by a mile. There's no comparison.
A 9x12 postcard is the largest size that qualifies for USPS EDDM bulk rates. It's almost twice the surface area of a community card. When it lands in a mailbox, it dominates the stack. Recipients literally cannot ignore it — the size makes it physically the first piece they handle.
A community card (6"x11") is still oversized compared to a standard 4x6 or 5x7 postcard, but it doesn't carry the same "wow this is huge" reaction. It's a strong second-place finisher in the mailbox attention game.
For your advertisers, this matters. When you can show them a sample 9x12 card, they intuitively get why $500 is justified — it's a billboard for the mailbox. Selling that physical impact on a community card is harder because the card is smaller.
Verdict: 9x12 wins. The size advantage is real and measurable.
Round 4: Which one builds a better long-term business?
This depends on what you mean by "better." Let me show you both paths.
Path A: Community card-first, scale into 9x12
- Run community card #1 → close in 2 weeks → $2,600 profit
- Run community card #2 → renewals + new advertisers → 10 days to close
- After 3–4 community cards, pitch existing advertisers to upgrade to 9x12 ("more reach, double the homes")
- Convert ~50% of community card advertisers into 9x12 advertisers
- By month 6, running both formats simultaneously — community for cash flow, 9x12 for big paydays
Path B: 9x12-first, build straight to scale
- Run 9x12 card #1 → close in 30 days → $5,100 profit
- Run 9x12 card #2 → 70% renewal rate from card #1 → 15 days to close
- By month 4, running 2 cards/month simultaneously
- By month 6, running 3 cards across multiple neighborhoods
- $10,200–$15,300 monthly profit by month 9
Both paths work. Path A has lower stress and more wins along the way. Path B has higher absolute profit and faster scale once it gets going.
Which advertisers fit each format?
Different advertiser types fit each card format. Match the card to the advertiser pool in your area.
9x12 postcard fits best for:
- Roofers ($8K–$25K avg job — easy $500 justification)
- HVAC companies ($3K–$12K replacement systems)
- Realtors (need bigger branded ad space, high commissions per deal)
- Car dealerships (high gross profit per car sold)
- Painters ($2.5K–$10K projects)
- Cosmetic dentists (high LTV patients)
- Med spas (premium positioning)
- Mortgage brokers, financial advisors
Community card fits best for:
- Restaurants with coupon offers
- Hair salons, barbershops
- Coffee shops, ice cream parlors
- Pizza places
- Carpet cleaners, oil change shops
- Boutique fitness studios
- Dry cleaners
- Pet groomers
Both formats work for:
- Landscapers, lawn care
- Auto repair shops
- Pest control
- Window cleaners, gutter cleaners
- Local insurance agents
- Family dentists, chiropractors
If your local market is heavy on roofers, dentists, and home services, the 9x12 postcard is your move. If your market is heavy on restaurants, coffee shops, and small retail, the community card fits the inventory better.
How to choose for YOUR situation
Let me give you a clean decision framework based on the most common new-operator situations.
"I'm brand new and have never sold anything"
Run the community card first. The lower price point means you can fail forward 5 times for the cost of failing once on a 9x12. Build confidence at $250 before you graduate to $500.
"I've worked in sales / I have warm local business contacts"
Run the 9x12 postcard. Your sales background and warm contacts will get you to the $5,100 profit faster than starting at the community-card level. Skip the on-ramp.
"I'm in a small town with limited business inventory"
Run the community card. A small town might only have 50–80 viable advertisers total, and the 9x12 needs you to find 16 high-ticket businesses. The community card opens up pizza places, salons, and small retail that a 9x12 can't profitably hold.
"I'm in a major metro area with lots of high-ticket businesses"
Run the 9x12 postcard. Your prospect pool can support multiple 9x12 cards across multiple neighborhoods. Don't waste time on community cards if your market can sustain 9x12 economics.
"I want fastest possible cash flow"
Run the community card. 14-day fill cycles mean cash hits your account 2x faster than 9x12 cycles.
"I want maximum profit per hour worked"
Run the 9x12 postcard. Once you have a renewal pipeline, the 9x12 generates more dollars per hour of your time than the community card does.
Can you run both at the same time?
Yes — and most established operators eventually do. Here's the typical pattern.
Year 1: Pick one format and master it. Don't try to run both simultaneously while you're still learning. Just get good at one.
Year 2: Add the second format. Most operators add 9x12 after building a community card pipeline, OR add community cards after running 9x12s for a year and looking for additional revenue without bigger time commitment.
Year 3+: Run both simultaneously across multiple markets. Community cards become quick-cycle income generators. 9x12 cards become big-payday flagship products.
The two formats actually complement each other when you sell BOTH to the same advertisers. A roofer might do a 9x12 in their target neighborhood (broad reach) AND a community card in a different neighborhood (smaller test). You become a one-stop direct mail shop for your local advertisers.
What's the same, no matter which one you pick
Both card formats use the same fundamental playbook:
- Same EDDM mailing infrastructure (USPS rates, route selection)
- Same flat-rate print + fulfillment ($2,900 for 9x12, $1,400 for community card via print.9x12method.com)
- Same outreach channels (Facebook groups, cold email, calls, D2D)
- Same exclusivity framing (one industry per card)
- Same upfront-collection model ($0 capital required)
- Same general 16-slot structure
- Same target advertiser psychology
So skills you build on one format transfer 90%+ to the other. There's no "wasted" learning by starting with the community card — every script, every objection handler, every CRM workflow carries over. You're just operating at a different price tier.
Full transparency — both card types are taught inside the 9x12 Method community with specific scripts and templates for each. You don't need to join. This decision framework above is enough to pick the right card #1. The community is for the situational coaching when you're 7 slots in and stuck.
Frequently Asked Questions
What's the difference between a 9x12 postcard and a community card?
A 9x12 postcard is 9 inches by 12 inches, mails to 5,000 homes, has 16 ad slots at $500 each, and generates $5,100 profit per card. A community card is 6 inches by 11 inches, mails to 2,500 homes, has 16 smaller slots at $250 each, and generates $2,600 profit per card. Both qualify for USPS EDDM bulk rates and use the same shared-mailer business model.
Should I start with a 9x12 postcard or a community card?
Start with the community card if you're brand new to sales, have a small local market, or want faster cash flow with shorter sell cycles (~14 days vs. ~30 days). Start with the 9x12 postcard if you have sales experience, warm local business contacts, or operate in a metro area with abundant high-ticket service businesses. Both work — pick the one that matches your situation.
Is a 9x12 postcard worth more than a community card?
The 9x12 postcard generates $5,100 in profit per card vs. $2,600 for a community card — almost 2x more profit. But the 9x12 also takes about 2x longer to fill. On a profit-per-day basis, they're nearly equivalent for first-time operators. The 9x12 pulls ahead once you build a renewal pipeline.
Can I sell the same advertiser slots on both a 9x12 and a community card?
Yes — and many operators do exactly this. A roofer might run on a 9x12 covering 5,000 homes in one neighborhood AND a community card covering 2,500 homes in a different neighborhood. The two formats complement each other for advertisers who want both broad reach (9x12) and targeted neighborhoods (community card).
Do both 9x12 postcards and community cards qualify for USPS EDDM?
Yes — both card sizes meet the USPS EDDM minimum dimensions (greater than 6.125" high OR greater than 11.5" long). The 9x12 (9"x12") and community card (6"x11") both qualify for the discounted EDDM postage rate of about 22–24 cents per piece. Smaller postcards like 4x6 or 5x7 do NOT qualify and would pay full first-class postage.
How quickly can I scale from a community card to a 9x12 postcard?
Most operators transition or add 9x12 postcards 3–4 months after their first community card. By that point, you've built CRM workflows, scripts, design templates, and a renewal pipeline of advertisers who already trust you. Pitching them an upgrade to a $500 9x12 slot is much easier than cold-pitching a 9x12 from scratch on day one.
There's the full breakdown. 9x12 postcard vs community card — same business model, two different scales. Pick the one that fits your situation, run it well, and graduate to the other when the time is right.
As always, I'm rooting for you. Keep winning.
Ready to start your 9x12 business?
Join the 9x12 Method community for scripts, templates, coaching calls, and a group that celebrates every win — even your first one.
Course + community included · Cancel anytime · Full transparency: you don't need this to start
More from the blog
How to Start a 9x12 Postcard Business: First Card Playbook
The biggest reason most people who learn about the 9x12 Method never actually run a card is overwhelm. They see all the moving parts — picking the…
9x12 Postcard Guide: Size, Cost, and How It Works
If you've been anywhere near the direct mail world in the last few years, you've probably heard about the 9x12 postcard — the massive shared mailer that's kind…
How to Track Postcard Advertising Results in 2026
Here's the #1 thing that kills postcard renewals: an advertiser can't prove it worked. They paid $500 for a slot, the card went to 5,000 homes, and three…